Privacy Policy

PRIVACY OVERVIEW

MARCH OF DIMES PRIVACY POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

Please review our complete Privacy Policy

Information we collect

  • The March of Dimes collects personal information when you communicate with us online – by making a donation or creating an account, for example.
  • We collect personal information we receive offline when you volunteer, donate or participate in our events.
  • We collect information, including your IP address, about your browser and operating system and access and use of our websites and mobile applications using cookies and similar technology.

How we use your information

  • We use your personal information to contact you with news items that may interest you and opportunities to donate or volunteer.
  • We use information from cookies and similar technology to facilitate and track use of our websites and mobile applications, to deliver web content relevant to you and to advertise our events and our mission.

Sharing information with third parties

  • If you have donated or volunteered offline, we may share your name and address with sponsors, other nonprofits and commercial companies as part of our fundraising efforts.
  • We will provide personal information in response to subpoenas, to allow law enforcement, at our request, to investigate unlawful activities at our websites, to our trusted service providers and to a successor in interest by merger or reorganization.
  • We may share your information with your consent.

Opting Out, online tracking and your California privacy rights

  • To limit our communications with you, please email us at donorservice@marchofdimes.org or go to our Contact us page.
  • You have the right to prevent the sharing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, free of charge, by emailing your request to donorservice@marchofdimes.org.
  • We use third party service providers to collect information about visits to our websites and mobile applications using technology such as cookies and Web beacons. For more information and to opt out of having information collected by our web analytics companies, please visit GoogleFlurry and Adobe/Omniture.
  • We also use a third party service provider to deliver ads across the Internet.  You may link to our ad server, Atlas, and may opt out of receiving ads by visiting www.aboutads.info.

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Introduction

March of Dimes recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. This notice will explain what information we collect from you when you visit our websites, mobile applications and blogs, the way we use this information, and the choices you can make regarding our use of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers all of our websites and mobile applications, including March of Dimes, March for Babies, Bikers for Babies, Jail and Bail, Share Your Story, Online Product Catalog, Banding Together, Team Youth, Perinatal Nursing Education, Perinatal Quality Improvement Portal, prematurityprevention.org, Becoming a Mom, March of Dimes Gift Guide and the CineMama® app and the My NICU Baby® app.

Please also read our Terms of Use. By using the March of Dimes websites you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Information we collect and how we use it

We collect information such as your name, age, gender, personal or business address, occupation, e-mail address, user name, phone number and credit card details that you provide both online and offline.

We collect this information online, for example, when you:

  • Sign up at the March of Dimes websites
  • Make a donation online or sponsor an event participant
  • Register for a fundraising event
  • Participate in our social networking community
  • Take a professional education course or register to join our professional forums
  • Purchase publications or professional educational materials
  • Register to use our mobile applications
  • Request a newsletter
  • Ask a question of our experts.
  • Enter one of our contests or sweepstakes
  • Use our digital products
  • When you make a donation via our online Gift Guide

We also obtain this information offline, through registration forms, telemarketing appeals and postal appeals when you:

  • Volunteer
  • Donate
  • Take part in any of our events.

March of Dimes also receives names and addresses of potential donors from other companies and organizations.

We may obtain additional information and also update information we may have concerning you, as a result of your subsequent involvement with March of Dimes as a donor, volunteer, participant in our events or other engagement in our mission.

We use this information to register you to participate in our events, online communities and continuing education programs, to respond to specific questions you may have, to honor requests for brochures or newsletters, to deliver products or course materials, to administer tests, to process payments and donations made online and also to contact you about new materials, activities, events and opportunities to volunteer and contribute to local and national programs and research initiatives.

March of Dimes’ Community 
When you create an account at marchofdimes.org or sign up for our Share Your Story online community we will ask you to let us know what interests you or the reasons for visiting our website. We save this information, together with information about your relationship with the March of Dimes in the past – such as a donation you may have given — and any involvement you may have with us in the future, in order to provide information that is most relevant to you.

When you sign up at our March of Dimes website, you will be able to use certain applications and services, such as our ovulation indicator. The information you provide to use these services will be deleted at the end of your session unless you specifically request us to save it for you.

CineMama® app

When you log on through Facebook® to our mobile application, CineMama, using your email address, Facebook will provide us with your basic information – your user ID, your friends’ user IDs, and any public information, including your name, gender and locale. To learn more about the information Facebook® shares with us when you connect with our application, please visit the “Other websites and application” section of the Facebook Data Use Policy here. We use the additional information concerning your pregnancy that you provide when you set up the application to create the calendar and CineMama’s various other features and to provide you with tips and timely information about your pregnancy.  March of Dimes will share the information that you upload to CineMama – including photos and diary entries – as you allow in your privacy settings.   Please read the FAQs at our CineMama app that explain the CineMama privacy settings.

My NICU Babyt® app

When you select use of the My NICU Babyt® app through the App store on your electronic device, a registration page will appear for you to provide us with your basic information – your name, email address and zip code.

Becoming a Mom

When you register for the Becoming A Mom online educational program, you will be required to provide us with your basic information – name, email address and ZIP code.  Following registration, you may also be asked about your areas of interest, stage of pregnancy, etc.  The information you provide will be used solely to select and deliver you with relevant and personalized content through the Becoming A Mom program. Your sponsoring employer/organization will also have access to certain limited information about your participation in the program as more fully described in “Sharing your personal information” below.   If you consent at registration, the March of Dimes may also use your contact information to send you mission, advocacy, fundraising and/or event communications.

Ask our experts

Our service, “Ask our experts,” allows you to ask questions, including questions that may involve health issues.

Personal health-related information included in specific questions submitted to “Ask our experts” is used solely to enable March of Dimes professionals to best answer your questions. This information is never shared with any third party.

Records regarding the type of individual inquiries we receive are used to create aggregate reports, without reference to any personal information, for internal use only. Your individual queries are accessed only by March of Dimes employees on a “need-to-know” basis and are purged after one calendar year from the date of inquiry.

Sharing your personal information

Personal information we collect is maintained in our national database and is available to our state chapters. March of Dimes does not share your personal information or e-mail address with third parties outside the organization without your consent, except as described in this privacy policy below.

Legal and Business Disclosures

March of Dimes, when required, may disclose personal information in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of investigating any activities that we believe, in good faith, to be unlawful, to service providers who work on our behalf and adhere to our privacy policies, and to any successor in interest as a result of a merger or re-organization or by operation of law.

Online Fundraising Sites – March for Babies,® Bikers for Babies® and Jail and Bail
If you join a team at one of our fundraising websites, your name and the total amount you have raised will be available to the team captain. Your postal address will be made available to those of your sponsors who choose to make their donation by check so that they can send the check to you. If you make a donation to a team, your name, address and e-mail address will be available to the team captain.

The March of Dimes will store the names and postal and e-mail addresses of potential sponsors that registrants have saved on their page. However, the March of Dimes does not contact those people unless they register as volunteers or donate to the March of Dimes.

March of Dimes Gift Guide
When you donate to March of Dimes through our Gift Guide, we will collect personal (name, email, address) and payment information necessary to complete your gift. This may include a shipping address if your donation includes a Thank You Gift or Inspired Gear. This information will be shared with our fulfillment partner in order to ship the product(s) to you.

Social Networking Sites and Blogs
Please be aware that personal information that you may disclose on message boards, in blogs and at our social networking sites may be visible to anyone visiting those sites and may be collected and used by third parties.

March of Dimes will not share any of the information that you add to your Share Your Story Personal Profile unless you choose to make it public in order to connect with others.

The March of Dimes advises users that posts uploaded to Share Your Story are accessible to the public and visible to anyone who visits the site. By posting information on this site, you may receive unsolicited messages from third parties unrelated to the March of Dimes. The March of Dimes monitors its websites, but it remains the responsibility of the site visitor to use his/her best judgment in choosing the information he/she will post. Any messages or stories shared on this site may be used in other March of Dimes marketing activities. Please also see our Terms of Use regarding the information you share on this website.

Contests/Sweepstakes

By entering our contests and sweepstakes you may grant us permission to publish your name and state of residence and use your name and/or photograph for advertising/publicity purposes in connection with the contest or sweepstakes.  Please read the official rules of the contest or sweepstakes for more information.

Banding together 

When you create a bracelet to memorialize or honor a child, you may submit the child’s last name, date of birth, city and state and whether the child was full term or born prematurely. The information you provide will be public and accessible to visitors to the site.

When you donate on behalf of a particular child, your name may appear as a donor in association with a particular bracelet if you choose to make that information public by checking the appropriate field in the donation form.

If you have any questions concerning the Banding Together website, you may contact us at webmaster@marchofdimes.org.

Becoming a Mom

When you register for, and use, the Becoming a Mom online educational program, your sponsoring employer/organization will be able to see that you have registered for the program and will be able to view and track your course completion and program progress.  The March of Dimes does not control, is not responsible or liable for any use or misuse of this information by your employer/organization.

Websites for health professionals

Any pre-tests or post-tests that you may take at our continuing education sites will be evaluated without reference to any personally identifiable information. This information is analyzed for the purpose of compiling aggregate statistics only.

Perinatal Nursing Education: If you use a token code purchased by someone else to access the Perinatal Nursing Education courses, that person will have access to the following information: whether you used the code, your e-mail address, and whether you passed or failed the continuing education test.

Perinatal Quality Improvement Portal: When we communicate with you as a registered team member, your personal contact information, such as your email address, may be shared with other team members at hospitals participating in the same initiative or program. If you contribute to the blog which is set up for your initiative or program at the PQIP, the information you provide, together with your name, username and email address, will be visible to anyone who has access to that blog.

Prematurityprevention.org:  When you register on the prematurityprevention.org website, we will ask you to provide your name, email address, the name of your organization or company, your role at the organization and the city, state, postal code and country where it is located. You will also have the option to join the Network Members webpage (a directory listing of website registrants who opt in to share this registration information).  If you choose to opt in to the Network Members webpage, the personal information you provided will be accessible to other registered users.

All users registered with prematurityprevention.org will be able to post messages and ask questions through forums on the prematurityprevention.org website. Any message that you post on the Prematurity Prevention forum will be visible to all other registered users, along with your name.

In addition, prematurityprevention.org hosts a private forum, the Healthy Babies are Worth the Wait® Implementation Network (Healthy Babies WWIN). If you post a message on the Health Babies WWIN forum, your message and your name will only be visible to other approved forum members.

Information provided offline:  rental lists and co-operatives

The March of Dimes may rent to or exchange with third parties the names and postal addresses of donors or volunteers (e.g., Mothers March participants) who have provided us with with their name and address offline, as a way of raising funds to support important functions and services.  These third parties may include March of Dimes event sponsors and other non-profit and commercial companies.  Such parties are carefully screened and must comply with use policies established by the March of Dimes.

We may also provide certain personal information obtained offline — such as a donor’s name, address and giving history — to companies and cooperatives that use the information to help the March of Dimes improve its fundraising efforts. These companies and cooperatives may use this personal information to advise other third parties in their marketing and fundraising campaigns and may share your name and address, but no associated personal information, with those third parties.

Passwords

The March of Dimes will store the password you create for the purpose of responding to you should you forget your password. Only those employees with the responsibility of responding to your request will have access to your password.

Information from cookies

March of Dimes uses cookies — small text files that a website can place in a visitor’s browser cache — and similar technology (such as Java Script and Web beacons or transparent gifs) to collect data that include your Internet protocol (IP) address, the type of browser and operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the state in which you are located, and the amount of any donation you make. We also collect your sign-up information, including the user name that you create when you register for events. We do not save passwords in the cookies.

We use cookies to allow you to stay logged on to our websites, to permit us to recognize repeat visitors, to facilitate your use of the site and to track access to and use of our sites. If you set your browser to reject all cookies, you may not be able to use all the functionality at our websites.

By using cookies, we are able to deliver content that is more relevant to you in light of your interests and location and obtain information that helps us improve the design and functionality of our websites.

Third party data collection and advertising/California online tracking disclosures

We use third parties to provide us data about the use of certain of our websites and mobile applications, including Google Analytics, Flurry and Adobe, and to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These third parties may collect information about your visits to certain of our website pages and applications and may use technology such as cookies and Web beacons. The data collected is reported back to us, and we may link this information to personal information we have concerning you.

This information allows us to track which other websites have linked visitors to our site, and what pages of our site are used by and are of interest to those visitors so that we may better advertise our mission, programs and events.

If you would like more information about this practice and to opt out of having information collected by our web analytics companies, please link to Google AnalyticsFlurry and Adobe/Omniture. You may also link to our ad server, Atlas. You may opt out of online behavioral advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

E-mail a friend

In order to further our mission and inform you about what you can do to prevent birth defects and have a healthy pregnancy, we offer a feature on our websites that allows you to e-mail the article you are viewing to a friend. This feature requires that you enter your name and e-mail address and the name and e-mail address of the recipient. The March of Dimes stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time e-mail.

Credit card transactions

Payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date, is submitted to us online when you make a donation, register for our Bikers for Babies event, sponsor a participant in any of our events, purchase materials from our Online Product Catalog or pay for continuing nursing education modules.

The March of Dimes uses PayPal® and Verisign® as third-party intermediaries to process your online donations and payments. Your credit card information is transmitted over a secure connection between your computer and our server using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption and is encrypted when submitted to the credit card processor.

This credit card information is never shared with third parties other than the processor, a consultant employed by the March of Dimes to help identify illegal credit card activity at our websites, and, in the case of the Online Product Catalog, the March of Dimes fulfillment center that is responsible for processing your order. Your credit card information may be stored for verification purposes, for processing recurring donations that you have authorized and for processing returns or back orders.

For information about credit card transactions made through Shop to Help, please see below.

March of Dimes Shop to Help and product promotions

The March of Dimes Shop to Help promotions are operated on external sites owned by third parties. When you click on a link to purchase products from the March of Dimes Shop to Help, you are leaving marchofdimes.org and entering the site of a third party. Please click on the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of the store website to view the privacy policy followed by our third-party providers.

The March of Dimes may receive product sales reports that contain your personal information such as name, quantity ordered, e-mail address and postal address. This information is used for internal reporting and monitoring purposes; it is not distributed outside of the March of Dimes to any other parties. The March of Dimes never receives credit card numbers from third-party sites.

Our data security practices

The March of Dimes implements physical, electronic and managerial procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times, including SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption, firewalls and password protection. Our servers are housed in an off-site secured co-location facility. All employees are reminded of the importance of protecting the privacy of our donors, website and mobile application users and of adhering to our Privacy Policy.

Children’s privacy

We may collect personal information such as your child’s name, e-mail address and postal address in order to register him or her in March of Dimes activities such as our annual March for Babies event. Your child’s personal information is subject to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish your child to participate in March of Dimes activities, please contact donorservice@marchofdimes.org.

Your privacy rights under California law

California’s “Shine the Light” law regulates the sharing of personal information by a company for direct marketing purposes by requiring a company to notify a consumer of its sharing practices or by providing the consumer the opportunity to opt out of having his or her personal information shared with a third party free of charge. If you wish to opt out of having your information shared with third parties, please contact us at donorservice@marchofdimes.org.

Contact us/Opt out

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy or you wish to correct your personal information you may contact us at:

March of Dimes, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Manager

1275 Mamaroneck Avenue
White Plains, NY 10605
E-mail: donorservice@marchofdimes.org

Telephone: 1-888-MODIMES.

Please email us at donorservice@marchofdimes.org:

  • If you prefer not to participate in our list rental and exchange program
  • If you no longer want to receive e-mail communications
  • If you do not want to receive postal mail or telephone calls.

If you have subscribed to any March of Dimes newsletters, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the e-mail containing the newsletter.

If you would like to learn more about the web analytics services we use and to opt out, please link to Adobe/OmnitureFlurry and Google Analytics.

If you would like to opt out of receiving behavioral advertising, please go to www.aboutads.info/choices.

March of Dimes also uses the Direct Marketing Association Preference Service to restrict the flow of unwanted communications to individuals. You can add your name to this file and opt out of certain solicitations by visiting the DMA website located at http://www.dmachoice.org.

Changes to our privacy policy

The March of Dimes reserves the right to change its privacy policies at any time. To better serve you and your concerns about your privacy, we will notify you of any changes to our main privacy policy or to any of the privacy policies associated with any of our other websites by posting a notice prominently on the home page of the respective websites indicating that there has been a change or update to the Privacy Policy.

Effective Date: This privacy policy is effective: January 1, 2019

© 2018 March of Dimes, Inc.

EDITORIAL POLICY

MARCH OF DIMES EDITORIAL POLICY

The March of Dimes presence on the Web reflects our long-standing commitment to provide information and education to the general public and to health professionals and researchers. This site is produced by a team that includes Web content producers, writers, editors, multimedia and graphics producers, interactive developers, health educators, nurses and doctors. March of Dimes Office of the Medical Director and\or outside experts review all clinical information presented on the site. All clinical material is based upon scientific research and the collective experience of practicing physicians and other health care providers. The March of Dimes regularly reviews all material to ensure that it is accurate, appropriate, and in accord with the leading relevant health professional organizations.

The information contained on marchofdimes.org is not intended nor is it implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, nor is it intended to be medical diagnosis or treatment. The service is presented for the sole purpose of disseminating health information. It is not intended and must not be taken to be the provision or practice of medical, nursing or professional health care advice or services in any jurisdiction. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider before starting or stopping any treatment or if you have any questions regarding a medical condition.

The information about drugs contained on this site is general in nature and is intended for use as an educational aid. It does not cover all possible uses, actions, precautions, side effects, or interactions of these medicines, nor is the information intended as medical advice for individual problems or for making an evaluation as to the risks and benefits of taking a particular drug.

LINK POLICY

MARCH OF DIMES WEBSITE LINK POLICY

Thank you for your interest in linking to the March of Dimes Foundation websites.

The mission of the March of Dimes is to improve the health of babies by preventing birth defects, premature birth and infant mortality. Our websites provide information and resources for individuals and health care professionals to help women have healthy pregnancies and healthy babies.

Links to our websites

We encourage links to our websites for non-commercial, informational and educational purposes by volunteers, event participants, sponsors, grant recipients and non-profit, health and community organizations.

By linking to any of our websites you agree that:

  • You will not use the link to promote the sale of goods, services or causes, to suggest endorsement by the March of Dimes of any goods, services or causes, or otherwise to misrepresent your relationship with the March of Dimes.
  • Your link will be in text only in the form, www.marchofdimes.org or www.marchforbabies.org , etc., directing the user to the website homepage. You are also free to use the widgetsbadges or banners that we have created for use in promoting our campaigns, but you may not otherwise use a March of Dimes logo unless you have a written agreement with us.
  • You will not mirror the homepage (or any other pages) of the March of Dimes websites or frame the content of any our website pages on your website.
  • You will not present the content appearing on any March of Dimes website as your own.
  • You will not provide a link to a March of Dimes website in any context containing content that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene, harassing or criminal or which may infringe or is in violation of the rights of any third party.
  • You will indemnify and hold the March of Dimes, its officers, directors, employees, volunteers, affiliates and licensors, harmless from any and all claims, damages or costs arising out of or related to your link to our websites.
  • The March of Dimes will not be liable for any damages or claims arising as a result of your link to any of its websites.
  • The March of Dimes reserves the right to terminate any links to its websites at any time in its sole discretion and you agree to remove your link upon the request of the March of Dimes.
  • You agree to, and will comply with, the provisions of our Terms of Use which are incorporated into this Link Agreement.
    If you have any questions regarding our Link Policy please email us at webmaster@marchofdimes.org

Links from our websites

The March of Dimes does not provide links from its websites to third party websites except in certain limited circumstances in which we have a relationship with a partner or sponsor or we have selected a website as of special interest to our website visitors.

Links on our websites to third party websites do not constitute an endorsement of those websites or the products, services or content found on them. The March of Dimes has no control over the websites to which it may link, does not assume any responsibility for materials or content appearing on them and makes no representation as to the quality or accuracy of that content. These external websites are governed by their own terms of use and privacy policies to which you are directed.